KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wheel and deal

Portuguese translation: usar todos os estratagemas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel and deal
Portuguese translation:usar todos os estratagemas
Entered by: Carla G..

18:54 Jan 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: wheel and deal
"I want you to be less rule bound and more flexible. I want you to wheel and deal to solve the company's problems"

From Answers.com:
Operate or manipulate for one's own interest, especially in an aggressive or unscrupulous way. For example, Bernie's wheeling and dealing has made him rich but not very popular. This term comes from gambling in the American West, where a wheeler-dealer was a heavy bettor on the roulette wheel and at cards.

Alguma expressão equivalente em português. Agradeço desde já a ajuda.
Carla G..
fazer uso de OU usar todas as artimanhas (possiveis)
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-01-14 19:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um bom exemplo

http://amnestesiacanibal.blogspot.com/2005/12/artimanhas-pol...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada marlene
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fazer traficânciasFreitas e Silva
4 +1fazer uso de OU usar todas as artimanhas (possiveis)Marlene Curtis
4 +1"dar um jeitinho"
Marcelo Gonçalves
4fazer negocios sem escrúpulos
Elvira Alves Barry
3jogar sujo / sujar as mãos (se for preciso)
Ana Rita Simões


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazer traficâncias


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazer uso de OU usar todas as artimanhas (possiveis)


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-01-14 19:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um bom exemplo

http://amnestesiacanibal.blogspot.com/2005/12/artimanhas-pol...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
obrigada marlene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you Olivia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer negocios sem escrúpulos


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"dar um jeitinho"


Explanation:
No Brasil é o termo que alguns usam para resolver coisas que nem sempre são honestas.

Na sua frase, Karlotta: "Quero que você dê um jeitinho e resolva os problemas da empresa."

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Almeida
10 mins
  -> Thanks again, buddy!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jogar sujo / sujar as mãos (se for preciso)


Explanation:
Algumas sugestões, não tão literais, talvez:

«Quero que você jogue sujo / suje as mãos se for preciso para resolver os problemas da empresa.»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-15 01:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também me lembrei de «dar a volta» ou «contornar» as regras :)

Ana Rita Simões
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8