KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

get their kicks from something

Portuguese translation: divertir-se/deliciar-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get their kicks from something
Portuguese translation:divertir-se/deliciar-se
Entered by: Carla G..

16:40 Jan 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: get their kicks from something
Exemplo 1: She gets her kicks from watching tv

Exemplo 2:They should get their kicks from delivering results

sei que é entusiasmar-se com/fazer algo para diversão

será que há algum equivalente em PT?

European PT, PLEASE!
Carla G..
divertem-se
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2divertem-se
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1regalar-se/deliciar-seFreitas e Silva
4ter/sentir um prazer especial em...Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divertem-se


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Marcelo Almeida
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regalar-se/deliciar-se


Explanation:
A pro´posição de regência pode ser com ou a, conforme o contexto e a opção estilística.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Machado
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ter/sentir um prazer especial em...


Explanation:
Há uma música cantada pelo Frank Sinatra

I get the kicks from champagne...



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dancake: It goes like this: "I get no kick from champagne Mere alcohol doesnt thrill me at all So tell me why should it be true That I get a kick out of you". that's why i agree with him :)
20 mins
  -> "...Mere alcohol doesn't thrill me at all..."(that is how the lyrics go, if you don't know this Classic.