KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

If brains were dynamite, you couldn’t blow your nose.

Portuguese translation: Se burrice matasse...Você já estaria enterrado!!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If brains were dynamite, you couldn’t blow your nose.
Portuguese translation:Se burrice matasse...Você já estaria enterrado!!!
Entered by: Eduardo Silva

16:05 Jan 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: If brains were dynamite, you couldn’t blow your nose.
ditado
Eduardo Silva
Brazil
Se burrice matasse...Você já estaria enterrado!!!
Explanation:
POR QUE TANTA INTOLERÂNCIA?- [ Translate this page ]Ah, se burrice matasse... Vc ja estaria enterrado!!!Será que vc naum entendeu o que eu quis dizer? Eu disse que AQUI os dogmas que prevalecem são estes : ...
www.forumnow.com.br/vip/mensagens.asp?forum=15836&grupo=177... - 20k -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10se a estupidez pagasse imposto, estavas na misériaFreitas e Silva
4 +7Se burrice matasse...Você já estaria enterrado!!!Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
if brains were dynamite, you couldn’t blow your nose.
se a estupidez pagasse imposto, estavas na miséria


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Brains were d...

A ideia é esta. A tradução é uma possível.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Olívia.

agree  Daniela Silva: Agree
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Daniela.

agree  Arthur Godinho: Acho os dois boas opções
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Arthur.

agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Veronica Manole: é gira :-)))
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Verónica.

agree  Nuno Machado
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph

agree  Vanessa Grilate
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa.

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.
The asker has declined this answer

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
if brains were dynamite, you couldn’t blow your nose.
Se burrice matasse...Você já estaria enterrado!!!


Explanation:
POR QUE TANTA INTOLERÂNCIA?- [ Translate this page ]Ah, se burrice matasse... Vc ja estaria enterrado!!!Será que vc naum entendeu o que eu quis dizer? Eu disse que AQUI os dogmas que prevalecem são estes : ...
www.forumnow.com.br/vip/mensagens.asp?forum=15836&grupo=177... - 20k -


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Almeida
4 mins
  -> Grata Marcelo!

agree  Arthur Godinho: Acho os dois boas opções
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Beta Cummins: ;)
1 hr
  -> Grata Beta!

agree  Veronica Manole: é gira :-)))
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vanessa Grilate
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 day4 hrs
  -> Grata Marcelo!