KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

A little knowledge is a dangerous thing

Portuguese translation: A ignorância e o vento são do maior atrevimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A little knowledge is a dangerous thing
Portuguese translation:A ignorância e o vento são do maior atrevimento
Entered by: Carla G..

17:46 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: A little knowledge is a dangerous thing
não tenho mais contexto pois é um provérbio.
Carla G..
A ignorância e o vento são do maior atrevimento
Explanation:
É a proposta do "Pequeno Dicionário de Provérbios" de Helena Maria Quintão Duarte Silva e José Luís Quintão, da Moraes.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Excelente, Isabel, obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A ignorância e o vento são do maior atrevimento
Isabel Peck
4 +1pouco saber é uma coisa perigosaFreitas e Silva
4 +1em terra de cego quem tem um olho é rei
Roberto Cavalcanti
4um pouco de sabedoria é coisa perigosa
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a little knowledge is a dangerous thing
em terra de cego quem tem um olho é rei


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher: Roberto, thanks for the Portugues Lesson.
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a little knowledge is a dangerous thing
pouco saber é uma coisa perigosa


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 17:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se quer provérbio, é "Quem pouco sabe, depressa o reza"

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
21 mins
  -> Obrigado.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a little knowledge is a dangerous thing
A ignorância e o vento são do maior atrevimento


Explanation:
É a proposta do "Pequeno Dicionário de Provérbios" de Helena Maria Quintão Duarte Silva e José Luís Quintão, da Moraes.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Excelente, Isabel, obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher: Isabel, thanks for the PORTUGUES LESSON, Russ..
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little knowledge is a dangerous thing
um pouco de sabedoria é coisa perigosa


Explanation:
it's not "little knowledge" but "a little knowledge" there is a bigg difference.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24