KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

this side of

Portuguese translation: neste lado de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this side of
Portuguese translation:neste lado de
Entered by: Katarina Peters

20:01 Mar 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: this side of
num livro de ficção aparecem as seguintes frases:

"... it is a marvellous place, the greatest seat of learning this side of Rome"

"... he looked like the poorest beggar this side of Christendom".

entendo o que significa, porém acho estranho e incompreensível traduzir como "deste lado de Roma" e "deste lado da Cristandade". Gostaria de saber se existe alguma tradução consagrada para esta expressão ou se alguém tem alguma sugestão que soe bem e seja simples.

muito obrigado a quem puder ajudar
Rafael
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
neste lado de
Explanation:
Porque nao? Uma novela de F.Scott Fitzgerald, "This side of Paradise", foi traduzido como "Este lado do Paraiso".
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
obrigado a Katarina e a tdos que ajudaram!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2neste lado de
Katarina Peters
5menos de, antes deJosé Crespo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neste lado de


Explanation:
Porque nao? Uma novela de F.Scott Fitzgerald, "This side of Paradise", foi traduzido como "Este lado do Paraiso".

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
obrigado a Katarina e a tdos que ajudaram!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Jofre: É isto mesmo
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sara!

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menos de, antes de


Explanation:
I think she's still this side of forty
I doubt they'll arrive this side of noon.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/this-side-of
José Crespo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4