KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sweet dreams

Portuguese translation: bons sonhos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet dreams
Portuguese translation:bons sonhos
Entered by: satine

12:40 Mar 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: sweet dreams
looking for the correspondent phrase if possible and NOT similary sayings such as "goodnight" or "sleep well"
satine
bons sonhos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bons sonhos
Mariana Moreira
4sonhos cor-de-rosaJosé Crespo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bons sonhos


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
0 min
  -> Christiane, obrigada

agree  Elizabeth Braga
1 min
  -> Elizabeth, obrigada

agree  Maria Jose Harty
7 mins
  -> José, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 days
  -> Humberto, obrigada

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonhos cor-de-rosa


Explanation:
:)

José Crespo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4