KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

the group has stepped up

Portuguese translation: o grupo avançou/progrediu/aumentou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the group has stepped up
Portuguese translation:o grupo avançou/progrediu/aumentou
Entered by: Marcella Lang

02:20 Apr 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: the group has stepped up
The group has stepped up its development in XXXX with the acquisition of XXXXX.

Fortescue Metals Group has stepped up its bid to have XXXX rail networks declared open to third parties.

The Group has stepped up investment in its exploration programme and this is reflected in the GBP55 million exploration charge for the quarter.
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
o grupo avançou/progrediu/aumentou
Explanation:
eu traduziria assim :)
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6o grupo avançou/progrediu/aumentou
Illa Karina Rocha
4 +1o grupo impulsionou/intensificou
Isabel Peck
4o grupo aumentou/intensificar....
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
o grupo avançou/progrediu/aumentou


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim :)

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Queiroga: o grupo avançou
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Roberta!

agree  Erik Bry: aumentou...step up=increase...in these uses
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Erik!

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Katarina Peters
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Katarina

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o grupo impulsionou/intensificou


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: intensificou
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o grupo aumentou/intensificar....


Explanation:
sug.
to step up: aumentar, intensificar
creio que "aumentar" se encaixa melhor no contexto.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36