KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wake up call

Portuguese translation: alerta


15:18 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: wake up call
no sentido fugurativo.

"Take (this situation) as a wake up call."
Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Portuguese translation:alerta
Explanation:
Uma possibilidade.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Acabei por optar por esta resposta, embora achasse que havia outras que também se adequavam. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8como uma chamada de atenção
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +5...um aviso / sinal de perigo/alerta, etc....
Marcos Antonio
5 +3toque de despertar
Fabio Said
4 +3alerta
Isabel Peck
5 +1alerta para despertar
Lúcia Leitão
4 +2chamada à realidadeMarlene Curtis
4acordar para a vida
Leniel Macaferi
3advertência
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toque de despertar


Explanation:
Sugestão

Fabio Said
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
13 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Kadja Bless
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
como uma chamada de atenção


Explanation:
figurativo

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Crespo
36 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, José

agree  Susana Morais
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susana

agree  Christiane Jost
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Christiane

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sara

agree  Valter Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Valter

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

agree  Veronica Manole
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Veronica

agree  JoaoMoreira
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alerta


Explanation:
Uma possibilidade.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Acabei por optar por esta resposta, embora achasse que havia outras que também se adequavam. Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
16 mins

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
1 hr

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alerta para despertar


Explanation:
É um alerta para despertar consciências ecológicas adormecidas e uma prova de que há design de qualidade produzido com objectos utilizados no dia-a-dia. ...
http://www.universia.pt/servicos_net/informacao/noticia.jsp?...

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chamada à realidade


Explanation:
Da situação.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Regina!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...um aviso / sinal de perigo/alerta, etc....


Explanation:
Opção.

- wake up call : toque de despertar/acordar - alvorada (militar) -
-
- wake up: velar - estar de vigília
- Take as a wake up call - Considere/entenda/interprete isto como um sinal de perigo-alerta-aviso.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco

agree  Ione Koseki: Gosto de sinal de alerta.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ione

agree  transl8_2: no contexto, também prefiro sinal de alerta.
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, transl8_2

agree  Carlos Quandt: sinal de alerta é uma boa opção
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Quandt

agree  Glauco: Realmente.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Glauco.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertência


Explanation:
A possibility here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acordar para a vida


Explanation:
Tome esta situação/acontecimento como um motivo para você acordar para a vida.


wake-up call
■ noun a telephone call made at a prearranged time to wake someone up. ▶something that alerts people to an unsatisfactory situation.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24