KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pack such a wallop

Portuguese translation: ser tão devastador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pack such a wallop
Portuguese translation:ser tão devastador
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

23:16 Jan 31, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: pack such a wallop
Como se traduz "pack such a wallop", como no texto abaixo?

A soaked mattress and other furniture was out on the front and side lawns. Mendoza, 57, has lived his whole life in Galveston. He stayed because he was considered a critical worker: a heavy equipment operator for the city. His story was similar to others who stayed because they or their parents stayed during Carla, a Category 5 storm, or because they never believed that Ike, considered puny by comparison to Carla, would pack such a wallop. As recovery efforts got under way, thousands of people who stayed through the storm finally boarded the evacuation buses they missed the first time around. On Monday morning, a line of people waited for buses at Galveston's Ball High School, where state and federal emergency workers staged rescue and recovery efforts.

Texto tirado do CORPUS.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
ser tão devastador
Explanation:
Newslookup.com - News Lookup ServiceHurricane Gustav didn't pack the wallop of Katrina three years earlier, ... Thousands of people in Southern California displaced by raging wildfires have ...
www.newslookup.com/index.php?cmd=Submit&hs=&search=evacuees... - 36k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ser tão devastadorMarlene Curtis
4dar um bofetão
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ser tão devastador


Explanation:
Newslookup.com - News Lookup ServiceHurricane Gustav didn't pack the wallop of Katrina three years earlier, ... Thousands of people in Southern California displaced by raging wildfires have ...
www.newslookup.com/index.php?cmd=Submit&hs=&search=evacuees... - 36k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxaoliveira09
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Juh
13 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
20 hrs
  -> Muito grata!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar um bofetão


Explanation:
... consegia dar um bofetão



Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12