KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

hindsight - it's always 20/20

Portuguese translation: quando a gente olha para trás, enxerga 100%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hindsight - it's always 20/20
Portuguese translation:quando a gente olha para trás, enxerga 100%
Entered by: Marcelo Lino

23:45 Feb 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: hindsight - it's always 20/20
No texto a seguir:

"I realize that getting a fake identity was not such a good idea. But you know hindsight-- it's always 20/20."

Preciso de uma versão coloquial e objetiva, com poucas palavras.
Marcelo Lino
Brazil
quando a gente olha para trás, enxerga tudo
Explanation:
Se você quer algo bem coloquial...
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que contribuíram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agora é que me manquei/ como é que não vi isso antes!marco lessa
3 +2quando a gente olha para trás, enxerga tudo
Edimilson Ferreira
4 +1A visão retrospectiva é sempre perfeita!Marlene Curtis
4Mas não ter dúvidas depois do mal feito é fácil.
Artur Jorge Martins
4o passado/saber antes -- é sempre 20/20 ( perfeita)
Floriana Leary
4100%Paulo Horsky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quando a gente olha para trás, enxerga tudo


Explanation:
Se você quer algo bem coloquial...

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que contribuíram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxaoliveira09
1 hr

agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o passado/saber antes -- é sempre 20/20 ( perfeita)


Explanation:
hope this helps...this is a tough one for a short and sweet version

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A visão retrospectiva é sempre perfeita!


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Grata Teresa!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100%


Explanation:
coloquial!

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agora é que me manquei/ como é que não vi isso antes!


Explanation:
visão igual a i; hindsight=percepção tardia da natureza de um fato=agora não vale mais; twenty-twenty vision=perfect vision; fig:t-t hindsight perfect: understandig or appreciation of what has already been seen.

marco lessa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mas não ter dúvidas depois do mal feito é fácil.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20