KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

cook up a storm

Portuguese translation: armar confusão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cook up a storm
Portuguese translation:armar confusão
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

12:25 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: cook up a storm
Qual seria a tradução de "cook up a storm"?

Do http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/cook up a storm...

If someone cooks up a storm, they cause a big fuss or generate a lot of talk about something.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
armar confusão
Explanation:
uma sugestão
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Veja explicacao abaixoxxxaoliveira09
4 +4armar confusãoMaria José Tavares
5chutar o pau da barraca.marco lessa
4 -1fazer uma tempestade
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
armar confusão


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
23 mins
  -> Obrigada Ligia

agree  Marlene Curtis
47 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Soraia Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Soraia

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Roberto

disagree  xxxaoliveira09: Eu sinto muuito, mas voces estao todos errados nessa traducao. Um Americana jamais entendera
11 hrs
  -> Tks

disagree  marco lessa: criar confusão é 'raise a dust."
12 hrs
  -> Tks

disagree  Floriana Leary: acording to all the new findings I must disagree, with mine too!
12 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fazer uma tempestade


Explanation:
my suggestion
Ela faz uma tempestade sempre que ...
She cooks up a storm every time...

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marco lessa: But Oliveira 'has a point' or is he dead sure?
12 hrs
  -> Yes it does matter, after researching just on google I found over 642 0000 cooking up a storm is about cooking! Oliveira is absolutly correct!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Veja explicacao abaixo


Explanation:
I live here in the States and have never heard this expression used in this way.

Instead, if you say "he cooked up a storm" to an American what they will understand is that "he cooked a lot" ou seja cozinhou que nem um louco. Cuidado com expressoes assim, pq e' muito comum ver traducoes erradas na Internet.

Agora, se vc quer o significado de "armar barraco" eu diria "he made a stink" ou "he went ballistic".

xxxaoliveira09
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela explicação, mas eu estou seguindo a definição.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: You are 100% correct, and you know what's funny, when I got the email and before I entered Kudoz, I already new the answer...however I was influenced by the other answer already given...lesson learned!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 hrs

agree  Isabel Peck: Of course it is: preparar um festim or something to this effect. Once more, the sad glossary suffers!
3 days2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chutar o pau da barraca.


Explanation:
slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-10 13:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fazer uma quizumba; fazer um bafafá; rodar a bahiana ; babado; laruê; crica; vão virar; croca; trovação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-11 00:47:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Acho q. pisei na jaca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-11 01:21:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

kick up a stink; raise a stink; to make a fuss; a fight; a comtemptible person;(US Black) the vagina; Green, Cassel's Dic. of Slang, 2ª. ed., 2005, Londres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-11 01:41:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

TGIF: Plan a Super Bowl Party
http://www.lifeasmom.com/ 2009/ 01/ tgif.html
"Personally, I'm not all that into football or the SuperBowl. In fact, I am not really sure who's playing. Once the Chargers lost, I lost interest. But, I know that FishPapa and the boys enjoy watching and rooting for their favorite teams. And that's a good thing, because it got me cable tv which in turn got me the Food Network. But I digress.... What I enjoy about football days is the good excuse for cooking up a feast. Football games just lend themselves to yummy snacks and tailgating type meals. So, I'm going to COOK UP A STORM this weekend in honor of The Game."
11 days ago
Tagged: TGIF, Family Fun, Meal Planning and Preparation
E aí? Que que esse cara quer dizer com isso?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-11 11:30:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Essa exp.'cook up a storm' não é uma exp. idiomática, mas um simples trocadilho (pun on words) com 'cook' e 'cook up' e 'storm'. 'Storm' tanto pode ser 'tempestade', 'procela', 'borrasca' quanto (fig) 'tumulto', 'desordem' e vi 'tumultuar'.'Cook' pode ser 'cozinhar' quanto (c.up)'armar', 'tramar', 'adulterar', 'viciar' (contas).
Há exp. diomáticas como 'dressed to kil' que são usadas no sentido literal, contrário ao sentido idiomático:"Man, she's dressed to kill." "Dressed to kill" tb. foi título de um filme com Angie Dockinson e Michael Kane, uma alusão à beleza mortal da personagem de Angie Dickinson.
Há frases, como:'All the king's men' que são usadas em sentido pejorativo, contrário ao uso literário (tít. de um livro do R.P.Warren): "Todos os capangas do chefe' e depois retraduziram para "Todos os homens do presidente", ambos pejorativos."All the king's men" derives its title from a line in the popular nursery rhyme Humpty Dumpty and is also a reference to Long's slogan "Every Man a King").
Shakespeare é fonte inesgotável de citações que cabem em todas as circunstâncias da vida:
"Et tu, Brute?"
"Cry, 'Havoc' and let slip the dogs of war". "Dogs of war" não são 'cachorros de guerra' (embora os russos tenham usado na WWII contra os 'panzer' alemães), mas 'soldados rasos'.
" horse!a horse!my kingdom for a horse!"
"Lend me your ears."
"The evil t. men do lives after them."
"Come what may"
"Over hill (devia ser 'bush'), over dale"
"Cowards die many time"
"This was a man"
Esse "cook up a storm" devia ser traduzido algo como:"quando homem cozinha, pandemônio na cozinha."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-11 12:15:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Há ainda frases feitas, bordões, que mudam de sentido conforme a vontade do freguês. Exemplo: "Have gun will travel", tít. de uma série de TV nos US. Já vi escrito na proa de uma iate:"Have figure will travel". O 'gun' mudou pra 'figure'. Como traduzir? "Só entra boazuda?" Há ainda o problema de utilizar o mesmo nível de linguagem: 'figure' pode ser traduzido como 'gostosa', 'tesão', "boazuda", "mulher-melão" ou "bonita", "linda", "avião"?
Já vi esse filme antes. No USIS, havia tradutores americanos nativos e brasileiros nativos. Os americanos entendiam tudo, mas escreviam tudo errado ou de maneira inintelígivel em PT, ou tinham de perguntar aos brasileiros como se dizia aquilo em PT. Era preciso fazer copidesque por um brasileiro(que, às vezes, era uma verdadeira retradução) pra publicar, sem falar na revisão ortográfica de PT dos brasileiros que também não sabiam escrever...
Os brasileiros não entendiam nada e perguntavam aos americanos (que às vezes também não entendiam nada...). Houve um livro recentemente publicado das memórias do assessor do Nixon traduzido por um americano que teve de ser retirado do mercado porque ficou um lixo, impossível de ler. O americano-tradutor entendia o que o A.a\mericano queria dizer, mas escrevia de maneira que soava ridicula os ouvidos dos brasileiros. Foi preciso um tradutor brasileiro refazer a tradução para salver o livro.
Traduttore, traditore.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-11 12:16:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

digo, americano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day37 mins (2009-02-11 13:03:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

O significado das palavras muda com o tempo. É por issso que não devemos jogar fora os velhos dicionários...
O "DAS KAPITAL", do K. Marx foi traduzido do Alemão para o Inglês por Sanuel Moore e Edward Aveling e foi copidescada pelo Engels, amigo e colaborador do filósofo alemão por 40 anos. Durante muitos anos era essa a única traduçao da obra-prima que ninguém lia (a não ser o ex-presidente Fernando Henrique Cardoso...)
O lvro foi depois traduzido por Ben Fowkes, para a Penguin.
Veja o que diz o tradutor:
"So why a new translation necessary? Firstly, the Engliosh language itself has changed. A translation made in the nineteenth century can hardly survive this change intact. Think only of the pejorative sense the word 'labourer' has taken on, making its replacement by 'worker' essential."
"Secondly, Engels tried to spare Marx's readers from grappling w. difficult passages. (...)it is no longer necessary to water down Capítal in order to spare the reader (who was, in any case, generally put off by the bulk of the book rather than its difficulty).Hence whole sentences omitted by Engels can be restored, and theoretical difficulties, instead of being swept under the carpet, can be exposed to the daylight,IN SO FAR AS THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE IS CAPABLE OF THIS." grifo nosso.
Então, essas frases feitas como "cooking up a storm", ou modismos, podem tomar vários significados paralelos, ou histriônicos, em funçao da situação descrita ou da comtemporaneidade.
Dessa sorte, e pelos argumentos apresentados, NÃO CONCORDO COM A ILUSTRE CONFREIRA OLIVEIRA.
Meu voto é vencido, mas o tempo dirá...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2009-02-12 01:20:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Oliveira/Leary
Vocês já eram (conforme o UsingEnglish...):
Idiom Definitions for 'Cook up a storm
-if someone cooks up a storm, they cause a big fuss or generate a lot of talk about something

marco lessa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20