KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

spell casting

Portuguese translation: Enfeitiçar/feitiço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spell casting
Portuguese translation:Enfeitiçar/feitiço
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

18:54 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / expressão
English term or phrase: spell casting
Qual é a tradução de "spell casting", como no texto abaixo?

The cage keeps him silent. His knowledge is only for me, not his fellow prisoners. " Colorcats, " he continued, " are extremely rare. They're found only in G'Henna. Their fur is invaluable p108 to Oelaar's illusion spells. The pseudodragon, whom I picked up in Mordent, will occasionally cooperate in my spell casting -- when he's been hurt enough.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Enfeiticar/feitico
Explanation:
Spell
–noun 1. a word, phrase, or form of words supposed to have magic power; charm; incantation:
Selected response from:

xxxaoliveira09
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Enfeiticar/feiticoxxxaoliveira09
4 +4feitiçaria
CicaBarth
3 +4lançar um feitiçoAdriana Baldino
5 +2então, lançar um feitiço...
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
5 -2ROGAR UMA PRAGA
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ROGAR UMA PRAGA


Explanation:
VOU TE ROGAR UMA PRAGA...

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxaoliveira09: uma praga e' uma coisa ruim. Um magic spell nem sempre e', pode ser positivo.
5 mins

disagree  marco lessa: ' Rogar uma praga' é 'damn someone';' call down curses on someone.'Alguém 'rogou uma praga' em você, meu santo!'
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lançar um feitiço


Explanation:
a spell is not a curse its more of a magical charm... encanto feitiço.

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
21 mins

agree  marco lessa: A1.
23 mins

agree  Juh
42 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
44 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Enfeiticar/feitico


Explanation:
Spell
–noun 1. a word, phrase, or form of words supposed to have magic power; charm; incantation:

Example sentence(s):
  • The wizard cast a spell. O mago colocou um feitico.
xxxaoliveira09
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 mins

agree  marco lessa: A1. That old black magic has me in its spell, that old black magic that you weave so well.
19 mins

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
52 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feitiçaria


Explanation:
Apenas outro modo de dizer, só que por substantivo.

CicaBarth
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.
13 mins

agree  Marcelo Lino: spell casting = feitiçaria, a arte e o dom de lançar feitiços.
17 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
33 mins

agree  Diana Tarré
41 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
então, lançar um feitiço...


Explanation:
Kindly punctuate Neves...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 22:29:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Neves, I apologize for the misunderstanding.
I meant: Kindly grant points to Neves. (not me).
I had no intention of earning points, but to help a colleague.
Sorry again for not explaining myself meticulously.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: Teu santo é forte...
2 mins
  -> verdade...

agree  rhandler
4 hrs