KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

groping in the dark

Portuguese translation: tateando no escuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groping in the dark
Portuguese translation:tateando no escuro
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

19:01 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: groping in the dark
Qual é a tradução de "groping in the dark", como no texto abaixo?


Mr. Gul, who ran the ISI during the Afghan war against Russian forces in the 1980s, is known to have cultivated support for the Taliban in their early days. But he denies any involvement with them now. # " This is nonsense. Afghan intelligence is totally groping in the dark, " says Gul, who is retired and living in Rawalpindi, near Pakistan's capital. " The real cause is that America is failing in Afghanistan and therefore putting pressure on Karzai... "
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
tateando no escuro
Explanation:
Salvo engano, a gente diz assim em pt-br.
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tateando no escuro
Edimilson Ferreira
4 +3andando às cegas
Mary Palmer
5 +1apalpar no escuro, procurar às cegas
Carla Lopes
4 +1andar às apalpadelas
Teresa Borges
4atirando no escuro
Michelle Valle


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tateando no escuro


Explanation:
Salvo engano, a gente diz assim em pt-br.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins

agree  Claudio Carina: Exatamente
19 mins

agree  marco lessa: A1.
29 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
31 mins

agree  Juh
38 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apalpar no escuro, procurar às cegas


Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese

grope in the dark
apalpar no escuro, procurar às cegas

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.You're welcome.
29 mins
  -> Obrigada!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
andando às cegas


Explanation:
andando às cegas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-10 19:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

18 Dez 2008 ... Só depois de um ano andando às cegas é que me ocorreu que o circo (que usei como uma espécie de modelo em Providência — A história de ...

http://www.alemdacivilizacao.blogspot.com/2008/12/tribo-do-c...



24 Nov 2008 ... Mas, basicamente, parece-me que estamos todos andando às cegas. Os mercados estão oscilando em queda e nossos líderes especialistas não têm ...

http://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/new_york_times/2008/11/24/o_q...


Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.
19 mins
  -> Thanks marco, have a nice evening!

agree  xxxLumen
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lumen, have a nice evening!

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ralph and hope you have a great night!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andar às apalpadelas


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ligia Dias Costa: Ai, Teresa, não gosto nada dessa expressão! Utiliza-se mas tem tantas conotações!! :)// Verdade!
8 mins
  -> Gostos não se discutem...

agree  marco lessa: A1.Teu santo é forte, irmãzinha...
13 mins
  -> Obrigada!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atirando no escuro


Explanation:
Esse é um termo bastante empregado em português e acho que também funciona bem. Tem o mesmo sentido.

Example sentence(s):
  • Você não sabe nada a esse respeito e está atirando no escuro.
Michelle Valle
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese