KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

run amok

Portuguese translation: descontrolada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run amok
Portuguese translation:descontrolada
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

14:35 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: run amok
Qualseria a tradução de run amock como no texto abaixo?

Who can forget, for example, the episode " The City at the Edge of Forever " in which the visionary Edith Keeler (delightfully played by the young Joan Collins) was sacrificed to preserve the normal flow of global history? Or the obligatory episodes about the terrible consequences of science run amok? The first series was not immune even to its share of confusion about the 1960s countercultural movement.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
descontrolada
Explanation:
r. amok=w. comtrol.
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
Desculpe-me os demais. É difícil escolher e fácil cometer injustiças. Acho que todos mereciam os pontos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3descontroladamarco lessa
3 +3de/da(s) loucura(s) científica(s)
Diana Tarré
4 +1ciencia descontrolada/perigosaxxxaoliveira09


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de/da(s) loucura(s) científica(s)


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Floriana.

agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Lúcia Leitão
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
descontrolada


Explanation:
r. amok=w. comtrol.

marco lessa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Desculpe-me os demais. É difícil escolher e fácil cometer injustiças. Acho que todos mereciam os pontos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: precisely! //(Wow! Thanks for the compliment) (?)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best. Nice to have you back where you belong.

agree  Lidia Saragaço
9 hrs

agree  Carlos Quandt
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciencia descontrolada/perigosa


Explanation:
a palavra amok e' variante de "amuck" e significa sem controle, perigosa

from dictionary.com:

amok
adverb
1. wildly; without self-control; "when the restaurant caught fire the patrons ran amok, blocking the exit"
2. in a murderous frenzy; "rioters running amok and throwing sticks and bottles and stones"


xxxaoliveira09
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: to run amuck: investir cegamente possuído de fúria homicida. http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
8 hrs