KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

take up the slack

Portuguese translation: fornecer o que falta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take up the slack
Portuguese translation:fornecer o que falta
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

13:56 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / expressão
English term or phrase: take up the slack
Qual é a tradução de "take up the slack", como no texto abaixo?


That there is a break down of order as fuel supplies run out in the next 30 days. There could be incidents and then Gorbachev can actually use the troops in which case we will have to do something other than consult with our allies which is a pretty week position. TOM FOREMAN Mr. Hyland is a viable option for the United States to try to supply natural gas and crude oil to Lithuania, to step in there and take up the slack? SCOTT SIMON, HOST I don't see how you could physically get anything in to Lithuania that the Russians don't want you to get. There is a border with Latvia, there is a border with Poland and there is a seaport which is under Russian Control.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
fornecer o que falta
Explanation:
suprir o que falta. provide what's lacking.
Selected response from:

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ocupar o lugar/preencher a lacuna
Diana Tarré
4 +2colmatar a lacuna
Catarina Gouveia
3 +2fornecer o que faltaAdriana Baldino
4assumir o lugar
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fornecer o que falta


Explanation:
suprir o que falta. provide what's lacking.

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxaoliveira09
42 mins
  -> thanks a

agree  marco lessa: A1.
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ocupar o lugar/preencher a lacuna


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=74269&dict=CA...

pick up/take up the slack
"to do the work which someone else has stopped doing but which still needs to be done"

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Marlene.

agree  Claudio Carina
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio.

agree  Mónica Brito
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mónica.

agree  Marcelo Lino
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colmatar a lacuna


Explanation:
:)


http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/slack

Idiom
take up the slack, a. to pull in or make taut a loose section of a rope, line, wire, etc.: Take up the slack before releasing the kite.
b. to provide or compensate for something that is missing or incomplete: New sources of oil will take up the slack resulting from the embargo.


Catarina Gouveia
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria José

agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumir o lugar


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12