KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

come back on stream

Portuguese translation: voltar a funcionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come back on stream
Portuguese translation:voltar a funcionar
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

14:42 Feb 13, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: come back on stream
Qual a tradução de " come back on stream", como no texto abaixo?

ZURICH, Jan 8 (Reuters) - Oil refiner Petroplus (PPHN.VX: Quote, Profile, Research) said on Thursday repair costs following a fire at its Ingolstadt refinery were likely to be minimal and the refinery was expected to come back on stream by the beginning of next week.

Ver http://in.reuters.com/article/rbssEnergyNews/idINL8165492200...
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
voltar a funcionar
Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-13 15:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja esta notícia:
The Siri, Nini and Cecilie fields in the Danish sector of the North Sea have come back on-stream after a six-day shutdown for maintenance
http://www.offshore247.com/news/art.aspx?id=11682
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Vou seguir a maioria. Todas as respostas são boas, na minha opinião, é claro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6voltar a funcionarMaria José Tavares
5retomar o funcionamento
Artur Jorge Martins
4voltar à operação normal
Roberto Cavalcanti
4retornar ás atividadesPaulo Horsky
4exercer a/o função/funcionamento
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercer a/o função/funcionamento


Explanation:
another suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
voltar a funcionar


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-13 15:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja esta notícia:
The Siri, Nini and Cecilie fields in the Danish sector of the North Sea have come back on-stream after a six-day shutdown for maintenance
http://www.offshore247.com/news/art.aspx?id=11682


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vou seguir a maioria. Todas as respostas são boas, na minha opinião, é claro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: Certo. On stream : em funcionamento
13 mins
  -> Obrigada Marcos

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Elvira

agree  Marlene Curtis
31 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Michelle

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retornar ás atividades


Explanation:
-

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltar à operação normal


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retomar o funcionamento


Explanation:
É isto. Ver ligações.

To come on stream - Entrar em funcionamento (DIP da Porto Editora)
Retomar - Tomar de novo; recuperar; reconquistar; reaver (DLP da PE)
Reatar - prosseguir (um assunto interrompido); continuar; restabelecer (relação interrompida) (Idem)

Retomar o funcionamento:
http://ultimahora.publico.clix.pt/noticia.aspx?id=1349607

http://www.jornaldobarreiro.com.pt/?lop=n_artigo&op=45c48cce...

http://lisboaemboasmaos.blogs.sapo.pt/tag/notícias lx

http://correio24horas.globo.com/noticias/noticia.asp?codigo=...

http://www.db.com.br/noticias/?30552

http://www.direito2.com.br/abr/2008/set/23/odebrecht-diz-que...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20