KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

test the waters

Portuguese translation: jogar verde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test the waters
Portuguese translation:jogar verde
Entered by: Marcelo Lino

14:39 Feb 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioma
English term or phrase: test the waters
Qual é a tradução de "test the waters"? Muito obrigado desde já.

Some guys can barely remember to put on pants, let alone maintain MySpace. Still, it's weird that you didn't know about that page. What you found doesn't qualify as cheating, but it's still cause for concern because he could be leading a double life. Maybe he wants to keep his options open and test the waters to see if anyone else takes the bait. Or he may be having a hard time giving up flirting with other girls, so he does it online to ease his guilt.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
jogar verde
Explanation:
...para collher maduro!

Expressão que uso muito!
Selected response from:

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7jogar verde
Marcelo Lino
4 +5sondar o ambienteMarlene Curtis
4 +3apalpar o terreno
Lúcia Leitão
3 +1jogar o anzol para ver se alguém morde a isca
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sondar o ambiente


Explanation:
Diria assim...

..para ver se alguém mais morde a isca.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1. Mataste.
8 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
16 mins
  -> Grata Ligia!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Paulo Horsky
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Rafael Mantovani
6 hrs
  -> Grata Rafael!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jogar verde


Explanation:
...para collher maduro!

Expressão que uso muito!

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Fantástica expressão!
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lígia!

agree  xxxaoliveira09
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, aoliveira!

agree  Floriana Leary: Yes gosto, BZ PT,
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Floriana!

agree  Lúcia Leitão: para conquistar confiança e forçar confidências" Apesar de ter respondido, gosto mais desta expressão. Não a percebi logo porque em pt-pt dizemos "lançar/atirar" :-)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia!

agree  felidaevampire: Para nosso Brasil, com certeza. :)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, felidaevampire!

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio: Adorei a opção.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Michelle!

agree  Mónica Brito
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mónica!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jogar o anzol para ver se alguém morde a isca


Explanation:
a idéia é bem essa

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Carina: Gosto dessa metáfora.
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apalpar o terreno


Explanation:
Outra sug.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: yes, in Port. PT
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Floriana

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada José

agree  Diana Tarré: Em PT-PT, para mim é a melhor opção! :)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Diana