KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wave the standards

Portuguese translation: agitar as bandeiras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wave the standards
Portuguese translation:agitar as bandeiras
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

10:50 Feb 21, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / termo em inglês
English term or phrase: wave the standards
Qual é a tradução de wave the standards, como no texto abaixo?


Conservative talk radio made much of all the foreign flags being waved during the first round of pro-illegal alien demonstrations in March. So when protests were staged in Washington April 10, organizers distributed thousands of American flags and warned activists not to wave the standards of Mexico or El Salvador. CASA of Maryland distributed many of these new false flags.

Ver http://frontpagemagazine.com/Articles/Read.aspx?GUID=E923E2C...
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
agitar as bandeiras
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10agitar as bandeiras
Teresa Borges
5 +1levantar/agitar os estandartes
José Henrique Moreira
4 +1tremular os estandartes
Michael Powers (PhD)
3wave the standardnjay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tremular os estandartes


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-21 10:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 8 of 8 for "tremular os estandartes". (0.27 seconds)

Tip: Search for English results only. You can specify your search language in Preferences
Search Results

1.
: : ICARABE : :
- [ Translate this page ]
... ao perfume fumegante do chá de hortelã, e se encorporaram aos ventos quentes do norte da África, vento que faz tremular os estandartes almorávides. ...
www.icarabe.org/CN02/historia/pron_det.asp?id=18 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Page 1 Page 2 Traiçao versus Apostasia Por: Yiossuf Adamgy Existe ...
- [ Translate this page ]
mesclaram ao perfume fumegante do cha de hortelä, e se Incorporaram aos ventos quentes do norte da África, vento que faz tremular os estandartes almorávides ...
www.hanifaponte.net/Alandaluz_files/Abril06.pdf - Similar pages -
3.
Cap II - Espíritos Felizes VIII
- [ Translate this page ]
Oh! meus amigos, que belo espetáculo na Terra o de ver tremular os estandartes do Espiritismo! Ciência profunda, imensa, da qual apenas vocês soletram as ...
www.forumespirita.net/fe/index.php?topic=12693.0 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
reformador abril 2007 - a.qxp
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Oh! meus amigos, que belo espetáculo sobre a Terra o de ver tremular os estandartes do Espiritismo! Espírito de Costeau. Mário Frigéri. F]f\g EYj\][ ...
www.febnet.org.br/file/37/refabril07.pdf - Similar pages -
5. [PDF]
Sem título-1 13/04/05, 16:35 1
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Terra o de ver tremular os estandartes do Espiritismo! “Ciência profunda, imensa, da qual apenas soletrais as primeiras palavras. ...
www.febnet.org.br/file/1/138.pdf - Similar pages -
6.
Revista Reform Ad Or 2007 04
- [ Translate this page ]
Oh! meus amigos, que belo espetáculo sobre a Terra o de ver tremular os estandartes do Espiritismo! Espírito de Costeau Mário Frigéri Eu leio a ti como o ...
www.scribd.com/doc/6545054/Revista-Reform-Ad-Or-2007-04 - 233k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Reed, John - Os Dez Dias Que Abalaram o Mundo
- [ Translate this page ]
Um vento frio varria a praça, fazendo tremular os estandartes. Os operários das fábricas chegavam dos bairros distantes, trazendo seus mortos. ...
www.scribd.com/doc/6908990/Reed-John-Os-Dez-Dias-Que-Abalar... - 750k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.scribd.com »
8.
Page 231
- [ Translate this page ]
tremular os estandartes do Espiritismo! "Ciência profunda, imensa, da qual apenas soletrais as primeiras palavras. E ...
livrosespiritas.iespana.es/livrosespiritas/ceu/ceu_br-231.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vasco - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wave the standard


Explanation:
Parece-me que se referem a "abanar o estandarte" (bandeira). Não me está a ocorrer melhor expressão para isso em português. "empunhar a bandeira/estandarte", "acenar com a bandeira", ... em inglês usa-se "wave" mais com "flag", é quando pegas numa bandeirola e a abanas de um lado para o outro como que a dizer adeus (fazes a bandeira "ondular" -> wave).

njay
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levantar/agitar os estandartes


Explanation:
Prefiro "levantar", porque parece-me que o que importa aqui é que não se mostre apoio a estes países.

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Tarré
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Diana!:)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
agitar as bandeiras


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.
22 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paulo Horsky
54 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudio Carina
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marcelo Lino
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Thais Castanheira
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada!