KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

strike fear

Portuguese translation: meter medo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strike fear
Portuguese translation:meter medo
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

09:48 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: strike fear
Qual é a tradução de "strike fear", como no texto abaixo?

Welcome back to SHOWBIZ TONIGHT, TV's most provocative entertainment news show. I'm A.J. Hammer in New York. It's time now for a little story that made us say, " That's Ridiculous. " We've all heard of guard dogs, of course, but now there's a Tabby cat in New Jersey that is so good at guarding his yard, he can even strike fear in the heart of a black bear. That's right. In North Jersey, Jack, a 15 pound orange and white cat, ran a trespassing bear up a tree.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
instalar/meter medo
Explanation:
my suggestion
...até consegue instalar/meter medo num ...
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
É a expressão que mais estou acostumado a ouvir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5encher de medomarco lessa
4 +3infundir medo
Teresa Borges
4 +1instalar/meter medo
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
encher de medo


Explanation:
above

marco lessa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  xxxaoliveira09
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.Best.

agree  Lúcia Leitão
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Diana Tarré
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalar/meter medo


Explanation:
my suggestion
...até consegue instalar/meter medo num ...

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
É a expressão que mais estou acostumado a ouvir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: meter medo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Katarina, tenha um feliz Domingo!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infundir medo


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!