KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

half bad

Portuguese translation: não é tão ruim assim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half bad
Portuguese translation:não é tão ruim assim
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

12:04 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / expressão
English term or phrase: half bad
Qual é a tradução de "half bad" como no contexto abaixo?

Ginger has been shown to be effective in treating motion sickness by affecting the stomach. How? Researchers aren't sure, but it's worth a try, and it doesn't taste half bad.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
não é tão ruim assim
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5não é tão ruim assimLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1(o gosto não é) tão ruim/mauBentevi
5sofrívelmarco lessa
4 +1(o gosto) não é de todo ruimDiana Salama
4nada mal
Leniel Macaferi
4até sem sabe muito mal
Mariana Moreira
4suportável
Paul Dixon
4menos mal
Floriana Leary
3assim, assim
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(o gosto não é) tão ruim/mau


Explanation:
:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(o gosto) não é de todo ruim


Explanation:
outra opção.

Diana Salama
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
52 mins
  -> obrigada, Flávia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
não é tão ruim assim


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
51 mins

agree  xxxaoliveira09
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
até sem sabe muito mal


Explanation:
Also, not half bad; not so or too bad; not too shabby. Fairly good, as in Not bad, said the conductor, but we need to play the scherzo again, or The movie wasn't half bad, but Jerry wanted to go home, or Our garden's not too bad this year, or How are things going?--Not too shabby. All of the terms involving bad, which imply that something is less bad than it might be, date from the mid-1700s. The last variant, using shabby in the sense of "inferior," is slang of the late 1900s.

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assim, assim


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menos mal


Explanation:
I would translate it this way:

...e até tem um gosto menos mal.
...and it doesn't taste half bad.


Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sofrível


Explanation:
Also, not half bad; not so or too bad; not too shabby. Fairly good, as in Not bad, said the conductor, but we need to play the scherzo again, or The movie wasn't half bad, but Jerry wanted to go home, or Our garden's not too bad this year, or How are things going?--Not too shabby. All of the terms involving bad, which imply that something is less bad than it might be, date from the mid-1700s. The last variant, using shabby in the sense of "inferior," is slang of the late 1900s.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


marco lessa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nada mal


Explanation:
English Idioms WM 1.3a

half-bad
quite good, okay, ain’t half-bad
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Here, have one of these chocolates. They aren't half-bad.

quite good
bastante bom, nada mal


Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suportável


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12