KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

boss around

Portuguese translation: em quem ele podia/pudesse mandar, que ele podia/pudesse fazer de gato e sapato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boss around
Portuguese translation:em quem ele podia/pudesse mandar, que ele podia/pudesse fazer de gato e sapato
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

12:06 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / expressão
English term or phrase: boss around
Qual a tradução de "boss around", como no texto abaixo?


You might not know exactly what he was up to, but you always knew when he was in there. Like that gloomy autumn morning when the phone began to ring. Shadows were groping along the gaps between the batteries and smoke was coiling over the wall. I threw my ratchet down and wiped my greasy hands. It's a cinch the old man wasn't going to move. Not while there was a high school graduate he could boss around. Besides, he was playing cards with a couple of friends.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
em quem ele podia/pudesse mandar, que ele podia/pudesse fazer de gato e sapato
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12em quem ele podia/pudesse mandar, que ele podia/pudesse fazer de gato e sapatoLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1(a quem podia) ficar dando ordensBentevi
4com quem poderia ser mandão
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
em quem ele podia/pudesse mandar, que ele podia/pudesse fazer de gato e sapato


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter: sim, ou 'dar ordens'.
2 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
4 mins

agree  Diana Salama: é isso.
24 mins

agree  Floriana Leary
45 mins

agree  Teresa Borges: pudesse fazer de gato e sapato
49 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
50 mins

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
7 hrs

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa: fazer gato e sapato ou dar ordens.
7 hrs

agree  Diana Tarré: gato e sapato
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a quem podia) ficar dando ordens


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-22 14:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melhor: (a quem pudesse)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.
2 hrs
  -> tks!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com quem poderia ser mandão


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
To boss around = ser mandão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12