ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to flat

Portuguese translation: morar em um apartamento/ dividir um apartamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to flat
Portuguese translation:morar em um apartamento/ dividir um apartamento
Entered by: Marcella Lang

00:33 May 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to flat
to live in a flat with other people, students or by yourself
this is an idiom used in New Zealand
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
morar em um apartamento
Explanation:
It is a slang meaning 'morar em um apartamento'.

In this case, 'TO FLAT WITH'...'DIVIDIR UM APARTAMENTO' with other friends, students, etc.


... who wants to live alone, you may have a 'significant other', you may have a group of friends you want to live with, or you may prefer to flat with strangers. ... www.trademe.co.nz/flathunt/guide_basics.asp?page=2 - 12k -

Flats & Flatmates - Flathunt -
... 3 bedrooms. Description: Nice single room available for a nice person who is eighteen or over. To flat with two female graduate students and a nice dog! ... www.trademe.co.nz/flathunt/search3.asp?id=26362 - 13k - 24 mai. 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-05-26 02:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... And I haven\'t got a job. And I haven\'t got a partner. And I live with my parents \'cause I can\'t find anyone who wants to flat with me. ... www.livejournal.com/userinfo.bml?user=nakedcelt - 21k

CQU Handbook: Student Support -
... They may opt to flat with friends , board, or rent individual houses, or if in Rockhampton, may choose to live on-campus at Capricornia College, and in Mackay ... handbook.cqu.edu.au/pages/support1.html - 33k - 24 mai. 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-05-26 03:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EM PT bem BR...

RACHAR UM APARTAMENTO/RACHAR UM AP
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Dividir um apartamento com amigos/ estudantes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2apartamentoisarcat
5 +1morar em um apartamentoSormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5num andar
Ricardo Fonseca
4dividir uma casa
Teresa Domingos
3morar em uma república
Eneida Martins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat
apartamento


Explanation:
It's not a verb, e' um termo comum para designar um apartamento

isarcat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
to live in a flat with other people, students or by yourself
this is an idiom used in New Zealand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serca: It can also be one of the stories of a house when rented out.
8 mins
  -> I stand by my answer - and Serca's as well - as a verb it may be street jargon but not proper Eng.-- and it's not a verb here, anyway.

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs
  -> Thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: to live in a flat with other people, students or by yourself
this is an idiom used in New Zealand

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
num andar


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-26 01:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it\'s not a verb and it\'s usual in almost every english spoken country

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
to live in a flat with other people, students or by yourself
this is an idiom used in New Zealand
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: to live in a flat with other people, students or by yourself
this is an idiom used in New Zealand

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
morar em uma república


Explanation:
DICAS PARA SE MORAR NAS REPÚBLICAS - Translate this page
DICAS PARA SE MORAR NAS REPÚBLICAS DE OURO PRETO. 1) COMO FAZER PARA MORAR NAS REPÚBLICAS DE OURO PRETO? ... fase da vida de estudante,de aprendizagem e de afirmação ... república”um grande laboratório para você. Há um ditado: “você pode até escolher com quem você irá morar nos ...
www.republicasdeouropreto.hpg.ig.com.br/paginas/dicas_para_... - 15k - Cached
Arka! - Translate this page
Arka! - República de estudantes de Sorocaba perdidos em São Paulo. Nessa HP um pouco das bobagens que a gente faz na capitarrr além de dicas de como morar fora, quanto gastar e como sobreviver ... mudou é que agora não temos mais uma república, ou algo parecido, que é com o que todo ... falando sobre as minhas aventuras de morar sozinho...... e isso não vai ...
orbita.starmedia.com/~arka_sp - 4k - Cached - More pages from this site
FRA o teu portal académico - Translate this page
As Repúblicas em Coimbra “Viver numa república durante um ano equivale a 100 anos de vida”As primeiras formas de república em Coimbra surgem no século XIV, aquando do reinado de D.Dinis. ... morar numa república. Por ana ( 2003-07-09 11:57:19) Caros amigos,sou uma estudante de lingua ...
www.fra.pt/index.php?article=3739&visual=1 - 85k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-05-26 02:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui no Brasil, \"morar numa república\" é dividir uma casa/apartamento com outros estudantes, normalmente quando se muda de cidade para cursar uma faculdade.

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morar em um apartamento


Explanation:
It is a slang meaning 'morar em um apartamento'.

In this case, 'TO FLAT WITH'...'DIVIDIR UM APARTAMENTO' with other friends, students, etc.


... who wants to live alone, you may have a 'significant other', you may have a group of friends you want to live with, or you may prefer to flat with strangers. ... www.trademe.co.nz/flathunt/guide_basics.asp?page=2 - 12k -

Flats & Flatmates - Flathunt -
... 3 bedrooms. Description: Nice single room available for a nice person who is eighteen or over. To flat with two female graduate students and a nice dog! ... www.trademe.co.nz/flathunt/search3.asp?id=26362 - 13k - 24 mai. 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-05-26 02:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... And I haven\'t got a job. And I haven\'t got a partner. And I live with my parents \'cause I can\'t find anyone who wants to flat with me. ... www.livejournal.com/userinfo.bml?user=nakedcelt - 21k

CQU Handbook: Student Support -
... They may opt to flat with friends , board, or rent individual houses, or if in Rockhampton, may choose to live on-campus at Capricornia College, and in Mackay ... handbook.cqu.edu.au/pages/support1.html - 33k - 24 mai. 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-05-26 03:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EM PT bem BR...

RACHAR UM APARTAMENTO/RACHAR UM AP

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Dividir um apartamento com amigos/ estudantes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: "rachar um apartamento/apê" é bem br mesmo.
37 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividir uma casa


Explanation:
É assim que eu entendo. É a partilha de uma casa ou apartamento.

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese