KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"broken down"

Portuguese translation: dividiram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broken down
Portuguese translation:dividiram
Entered by: Tania Martins

12:35 Dec 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: "broken down"
"Regions of the world have also broken down the 12% scenario."
Tania Martins
Portugal
destruíram
Explanation:
Sem mais contexto não dá para ter certeza. Pode ser até "decomporam", no sentido de dividir um valor em partes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2004-12-04 16:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso de sua segunda nota, \"decomposto\", \"discriminado\", \"dividido\", \"separado\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2004-12-04 16:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também se usa muito \"detalhado\", mas eu evito pois acho que pode causar ambigüidade.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima Carlos. Obrigada também á Susanne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3classificar
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3destruíram
Carlos Angelo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broken down
destruíram


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto não dá para ter certeza. Pode ser até "decomporam", no sentido de dividir um valor em partes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2004-12-04 16:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso de sua segunda nota, \"decomposto\", \"discriminado\", \"dividido\", \"separado\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2004-12-04 16:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também se usa muito \"detalhado\", mas eu evito pois acho que pode causar ambigüidade.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima Carlos. Obrigada também á Susanne.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classificar


Explanation:
especificar, categorizar, ratear, repartir, itemizar

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman