KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

drills down

Portuguese translation: aprofunda-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drills down
Portuguese translation:aprofunda-se
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

04:52 Feb 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: drills down
Zumba Productions "drills down" through years
of published research to provide:

any thoughts about Drill down"?

tks,

Lars
Lars Bradley
aprofunda-se
Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
your suggestion is most suitable!

Tks,

Lars

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aprofunda-se
Carlos Angelo
4investiga / procuraAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aprofunda-se


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
your suggestion is most suitable!

Tks,

Lars

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investiga / procura


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20