KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

listing

Portuguese translation: consta


22:03 May 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance policy
English term or phrase: listing
"Is your name listing in someone else's policy?"
Elizabeth Castaldini
Portuguese translation:consta
Explanation:
Minha sugestão: "O seu nome consta na apólice de outrém?"
Selected response from:

Seixas
Portugal
Grading comment
That's what I've been using. Just wanted to make sure.
Thanks and thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7incluído
Carlos Angelo
3 +2constaSeixas
4 +1listagem
Claudio Mazotti
3 +1listagem
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listagem


Explanation:
talvez


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Jorge

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
incluído


Explanation:
No contexto: "O seu nome está incluído na apólice de outra pessoa?"

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
7 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
26 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Claudia Costa
3 hrs

agree  Marcella Lang
3 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listagem


Explanation:
O seu nome consta na listagem de outra apólice de seguros?

... I - contratar apólice coletiva de seguros de vida em grupo e acidentes pessoais e ... assinará o livro próprio ou listagem contendo o seu nome e MASP, ...
www.affemg.com.br/estatuto.asp

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consta


Explanation:
Minha sugestão: "O seu nome consta na apólice de outrém?"

Seixas
Portugal
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's what I've been using. Just wanted to make sure.
Thanks and thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: também é apropriado e correto dizer consta...pelo menos no Brasil
18 mins

agree  rlfabris
21 mins