KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

quick fixes

Portuguese translation: soluções rápidas e pontuais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quick fixes
Portuguese translation:soluções rápidas e pontuais
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

20:09 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: quick fixes
context:
Each operation has received their results which require local analysis and action planning. I trust you will all be involved in the action planning process. The regional timetable for action planning is outlined below. Your CEO and HR Manager will communicate country specific timetables.

•End of July - Analysis of results by managers and HR managers
•July – September Team Meetings to take place
•End of August – CEO’ to update me on agreed quick fixes
•August - September – Action plans developed by each operation
•September 2 – all High level country plans to be with RSO.
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
soluções rápidas e pontuais
Explanation:
Soluções rápidas e pontuais, aquelas que vão direto ao ponto.
[PDF] EAIeB2Bi– Obusiness-to-business inteligenteeintegra do
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
pontuais (conhecidas em inglês como quick fixes, ou. soluções rápidas) que não
darão suporte à flexibilidade e ao. dinamismo necessários nos novos negócios. ...
www.promon.com.br/portugues/a_promon/download/PBTR2.pdf -
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6soluções rápidas e pontuais
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4reparos rápidos, correções rápidas
Henrique Serra
4alívio, remendo, reparo rápido, momentâneo
rir
3observações adicionais/ notas breves
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reparos rápidos, correções rápidas


Explanation:
Duas soluções possíveis; certamente há outras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-17 20:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez ligeiro, em vez de rápido

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
observações adicionais/ notas breves


Explanation:
Creio q seja algo desse tipo...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
soluções rápidas e pontuais


Explanation:
Soluções rápidas e pontuais, aquelas que vão direto ao ponto.
[PDF] EAIeB2Bi– Obusiness-to-business inteligenteeintegra do
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
pontuais (conhecidas em inglês como quick fixes, ou. soluções rápidas) que não
darão suporte à flexibilidade e ao. dinamismo necessários nos novos negócios. ...
www.promon.com.br/portugues/a_promon/download/PBTR2.pdf -

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
33 mins
  -> Obrigado Ralph

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Lincoln Silveira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: soluções rápidas
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Bloomfield: solucoes rapidas [a quick fix is a common phrase in English.]
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado Bloomfield pelo retorno!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alívio, remendo, reparo rápido, momentâneo


Explanation:
remédios, reparos soluções rápidas, que aleviam o problema, mas não o resolvem, são de curta duração. Convém salientar isto - quick fixes geralmente tapam o buraco por um breve espaço de tempo...mas não resolvem nem dão soluções duradouras. Exemplo: dar uma esmola a um mendigo ou pobre, é uma quick fix, que lhe resolve o problema para aquele momento ou dia, mas mais nada.

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8