KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

Protected Cell Captives

Portuguese translation: “Protected Cell Captives”


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Protected Cell Captives
Portuguese translation:“Protected Cell Captives”
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:25 Jun 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Protected Cell Captives
"Captive” is an insurance company that has the same ultimate parent as the insured for whom insurance exposures are ceded by R&SA to the Captive. Arrangements where R&SA is required to cede risk to other insurance companies where the insured or their ultimate parent can exert control, such as “Protected Cell Captives”, are however also included in this definition.
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
“Protected Cell Captives”
Explanation:
Eu deixava ficar em inglês e entre aspas.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2“Protected Cell Captives”António Ribeiro
2cativos protetores de células
Luciana Ribeiro


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protected cell captives
“Protected Cell Captives”


Explanation:
Eu deixava ficar em inglês e entre aspas.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente isso!
2 hrs

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
protected cell captives
cativos protetores de células


Explanation:
Reproduzo um texto abaixo

"Portadores de Risco Alternativo
_____O mercado para os portadores alternativos consiste, atualmente, em auto-seguro, cativos, grupos de retenção de risco e pools. Em 2001, o mercado atraiu prêmios de aproximadamente 88 bilhões de dólares, e mais da metade dessa quantia destinou-se a programas americanos de auto-seguro.
_____O uso e a formação de cativos aumentou consideravelmente com o endurecimento do mercado de seguros não-vida. Apesar da previsão de crescimento anual de prêmios ser de 10% até 2005, o número real de cativos em tal setor não espera alcançar um crescimento substancial, já que a maioria das corporações multinacionais já possuem cativo. No entanto, há a expectativa de algum crescimento de cativos, advinda dos chamados “cativos de arrendamento – rent-a-captives” e “cativos protetores de células - protected-cell captives”, que servem primeiramente à corporações de médio porte."



    Reference: http://www.revistariscozero.com.br/mat.asp?ID=14
Luciana Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Claudia Costa, António Ribeiro, Luciana Ribeiro