KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

join

Portuguese translation: participar/associar-se


14:22 Feb 25, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Insurance
English term or phrase: join
"...go online to sign up when you decide to join."

"Keep in mind you can decide to join a XXXXX health plan when you first become eligible or during initial enrollment period...you may be subject to a more expensive plan if you join after XXXXX."


Estou usando "inscrever-se" para "enroll". Estou pensando numa forma de trduzir "join" nesse contexto.

Associar-se?
victorseipke
Portuguese translation:participar/associar-se
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-25 14:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Microsoft, por exemplo, adora usar essas duas traduções...
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5aderir
Mariana Moreira
5 +3participar/associar-se
Isabella Becker
5 +1subscrever
Julieta Almeida


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aderir


Explanation:
Uma opção:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
0 min
  -> Danke, Leonor

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  CristinaPereira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Carla Araújo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla

agree  Elza Santos
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Elza

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subscrever


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-25 14:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isp.pt/NR/exeres/3A836184-D17E-44B8-A8E0-0580F4CB...

Julieta Almeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Martins
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participar/associar-se


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-25 14:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Microsoft, por exemplo, adora usar essas duas traduções...

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: "Se associar", no Brasil.
24 mins

agree  Beto Monteiro
1 day5 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days2 hrs