KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

comprehensive general liability insurance

Portuguese translation: seguro compreensivo de responsabilidade civil geral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comprehensive general liability insurance
Portuguese translation:seguro compreensivo de responsabilidade civil geral
Entered by: mccampello

18:49 Mar 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
English term or phrase: comprehensive general liability insurance
SJM shall maintain adequate levels of product liability and comprehensive general liability insurance against any claim or claims, which might or could arise regarding its performance of this Agreement. When requested by a Site Principal Investigator, an insurance certificate indicating the foregoing coverage shall be provided to Site Principal Investigator.
Ivaneide
Brazil
seguro compreensivo de responsabilidade civil geral
Explanation:
O seguro é "responsbilidade civil geral (RC Geral)" e a cobertura é "compreensiva" . Porisso, diz-se seguro (ou apoólice) compreensivo de RC Geral.
Veja o site da Susep, IRB-Brasil Re, Fenaseg, ou escolha uma seguradora qualquer.
Selected response from:

mccampello
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3seguro compreensivo de responsabilidade civil geral
mccampello
3 +2seguro compreensivo de responsabilidade geral
Marcel F


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seguro compreensivo de responsabilidade geral


Explanation:
if you want it from English to Portuguese, this is my suggestion. Good luck

Marcel F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: comprehensive ai quer dizer abrangente
2 hrs

agree  LScavazzini: Concordo com a Thais, comprehensive = abrangente, amplo
1 day16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seguro compreensivo de responsabilidade civil geral


Explanation:
O seguro é "responsbilidade civil geral (RC Geral)" e a cobertura é "compreensiva" . Porisso, diz-se seguro (ou apoólice) compreensivo de RC Geral.
Veja o site da Susep, IRB-Brasil Re, Fenaseg, ou escolha uma seguradora qualquer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Altera dispositivos das normas de Seguro de Responsabilidade Civil Geral

    Reference: http://https://www.susep.gov.br/menubiblioteca/normas/rc.asp
mccampello
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInes Cas
10 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs

agree  Neyde
2 days20 hrs