KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

applicants

Portuguese translation: candidatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:applicants
Portuguese translation:candidatos
Entered by: Clara Duarte

17:01 Apr 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Marketing
English term or phrase: applicants
The insurance company analyzes the applicants of the insurance policies.
xxxMiggie
Brazil
candidatos
Explanation:
"applicants of the insurance policies" = candidatos a tomador de apólices/seguros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-01 17:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lembrei-me entretanto de uma solução melhor: proponentes a tomador de seguros!

Certifiquei-me que "tomador de seguros" é utilizado também no Brasil. Nisso, não há muitas mais voltas a dar.
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5candidatos
Clara Duarte
4 +2proponentes
Luciana Ribeiro
4 +1candidatos a compradores
Roberto Cavalcanti
4usuáriosLuiz Almeida
3requerenteskleonello


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candidatos a compradores


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usuários


Explanation:
Nesse contexto, acho que essa tradução é mais apropriada.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
candidatos


Explanation:
"applicants of the insurance policies" = candidatos a tomador de apólices/seguros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-01 17:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lembrei-me entretanto de uma solução melhor: proponentes a tomador de seguros!

Certifiquei-me que "tomador de seguros" é utilizado também no Brasil. Nisso, não há muitas mais voltas a dar.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcos Antônio :)

agree  Madalena Ribeiro
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Madalena :)

agree  Cristina Santos
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina :)

agree  Andrea Munhoz
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Andrea :)

agree  Rui Freitas
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rui :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requerentes


Explanation:
Parece ser um termo técnico utilizado nesta área.

kleonello
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proponentes


Explanation:
"O Proponente é ou já foi contratante de Seguro de Responsabilidade Civil Profissional? ... uma vez que é considerada parte integrante da apólice"

Luciana Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Clara Duarte: Já tinha referido isso antes na minha sugestão.
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos