KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

issue of the bearer insurance policy

Portuguese translation: admite-se a emissão de uma apólice de seguro ao nomeado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:issue of the bearer insurance policy
Portuguese translation:admite-se a emissão de uma apólice de seguro ao nomeado
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:33 Sep 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: issue of the bearer insurance policy
When concluding an insurance contract an issue of the bearer insurance policy is admitted
CicaBarth
admite-se a emissão de uma apólice de seguro ao nomeado
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1admite-se a emissão de uma apólice de seguro ao nomeado
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 -1é emitida uma apólice de seguro do portador
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
é emitida uma apólice de seguro do portador


Explanation:
Opção




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marco lessa: Não faz sentido. "A bearer of an insurance policy " é o "segurado"(insured). Deste modo parece que a emissão da apólice é facultativa (admitted). 'Issue' parece ser uma 'ressalva', como a admissão de uma doença pré-existente ou terminal do segurado.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admite-se a emissão de uma apólice de seguro ao nomeado


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Grato Isabel