KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

grounding of a vessel

Portuguese translation: encalhe de um navio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grounding of a vessel
Portuguese translation:encalhe de um navio
Entered by: CicaBarth

19:21 Sep 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: grounding of a vessel
...wreck or collision of vessels, aircraft or other conveyances, or their impact against any fixed or floating objects, grounding of a vessel...

Como já se falou em naufrágio no início da transcrição, fico em dúvida sobre o que seria "grounding of a vessel"...
CicaBarth
encalhe de um navio
Explanation:
grounding
3. NÁUTICA encalhe;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-05 19:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


encalhamento
nome masculino: ato ou efeito de encalhar, encalhe

Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Maria José!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7encalhe de um navioMaria José Tavares
5 +3encalhe de embarcaçãomarco lessa
4encalhamento de um barco/navio
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encalhamento de um barco/navio


Explanation:
Opção

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
encalhe de um navio


Explanation:
grounding
3. NÁUTICA encalhe;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-05 19:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


encalhamento
nome masculino: ato ou efeito de encalhar, encalhe



Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Maria José!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
23 mins
  -> Obrigada Ivanete e bom fim de semana

agree  Maria Meneses
24 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria e uma boa noite (recolhida da chuva :) )

agree  rhandler
28 mins
  -> obrigada Ralph

agree  carolinamelo
42 mins
  -> obrigada Carolina e um bom fim de semana

agree  Teresa Borges
51 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa e bom fim de semana

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> obrigada Roberto e bom fim de semana

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel e bom fim de semana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encalhe de embarcação


Explanation:
vessel=embarcação

marco lessa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  felidaevampire: The best of all.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mrs Vampire. Best.

agree  Carlos Quandt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.