KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

missing carrying conveyance

Portuguese translation: transportador de carga desaparecido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:missing carrying conveyance
Portuguese translation:transportador de carga desaparecido
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

19:30 Sep 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: missing carrying conveyance
"loss of cargo due to a missing carrying conveyance"
CicaBarth
transportador de carga desaparecido
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4à falha de um meio de transporte
Clauwolf
5 +1falta de transportador para a cargamarco lessa
4 +1transportador de carga desaparecido
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à falha de um meio de transporte


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  carolinamelo: ou "por falta de"
34 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Teresa Borges
46 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino: é, acho que "por falta de" fica melhor
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportador de carga desaparecido


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: Sua mulher pede a quem o encontar para não informá-la do seu paradeiro.
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falta de transportador para a carga


Explanation:
miss= failure; unsuccessful.

marco lessa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> thanks.Best