KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

wintering

Portuguese translation: passagem do inverno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wintering
Portuguese translation:passagem do inverno
Entered by: Jorge Freire

18:34 Sep 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: wintering
to leave the cargo for wintering
CicaBarth
passagem do inverno
Explanation:


wintering ['wIntErIN]


substantivo
passagem do Inverno;





© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jorge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6passagem do inverno
Jorge Freire
4hibernar
Maria Meneses
4"para" depois/após o inverno
Marcos Antonio
3invernagem
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
passagem do inverno


Explanation:


wintering ['wIntErIN]


substantivo
passagem do Inverno;





© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jorge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
58 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

agree  Mariana Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Airmailrlp!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Luciana Roppa
11 days
  -> Obrigado, Luciana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"para" depois/após o inverno


Explanation:
Opção




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invernagem


Explanation:
Chama-se assim o período de inactividade durante o Inverno...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hibernar


Explanation:
No sentido de ficar sem fazer nada

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4