ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

underlier

Portuguese translation: activo subjacente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underlier
Portuguese translation:activo subjacente
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

00:52 Aug 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: underlier
2.11 Operational Standards/Multi-National Business
If a company issues an underlyer on behalf of another company the issuing office shall apply the standards of this Statement.

This is the only context I have.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
activo subjacente
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil.

Ver IATE
en Definição security or commodity which is subject to delivery upon exercise of an option contract or convertible security
Refª definição Infinity Financial Solutions > Glossary, http://www.infinsolutions.co... (7.5.2009)

Nota For example, IBM stock is the underlying security for IBM options.
Exceptions include index options and futures , which cannot be delivered and are therefore settled in cash.

Termo underlying stock
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo About.com > Business & FinanceDay Trading, http://daytrading.about.com/... (7.5.2009)
Data 07/05/2009

Termo underlying
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo "underlying" > A Dictionary of Finance & Banking > Ed Jonathan Law & John Smullen > Oxford University Press, 2008 > Oxford Reference Online > Oxford University Press > DGT, http://www.oxfordreference.c... (7.5.2009)
Data 07/05/2009

Termo underlying security
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Infinity Financial Solutions > Glossary, http://www.infinsolutions.co... (7.5.2009)
Data 07/05/2009

Termo underlier
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Infinity Financial Solutions > Glossary, http://www.infinsolutions.co... (7.5.2009)
Data 07/05/2009

Termo underlying asset
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Moneyterms > underlying asset, http://moneyterms.co.uk/unde... (7.5.2009)
Data 07/05/2009

pt Definição Activo financeiro a partir do qual é concebido um instrumento derivado (futuros, opções, etc.).
Refª definição JR (Comissão-PT01)

Nota Os activos subjacentes mais comuns são acções, índices de acções, taxas de juro, divisas e produtos de base (commodities).

Termo activo subjacente
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Directiva 2006/49/CE do Parlamento Europeu e do Conselho de 14 de Junho de 2006 relativa à adequação dos fundos próprios das empresas de investimento e das instituições de crédito (reformulação), 32006L0049/PT ; GTT (Comissão-PT)
Data 03/09/2009
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Belgium
Grading comment
Tks u all! = )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2activo subjacente
Teresa Borges
4seguro subjacente
Elaine Cristine Franco
3ações ordinárias subjacentes a certos tipos de valores mobiliáriossilvia367325


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ações ordinárias subjacentes a certos tipos de valores mobiliários


Explanation:
vide Dicionário de Termos Financeiros e de Investimentos

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activo subjacente


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil.

Ver IATE
en Definição security or commodity which is subject to delivery upon exercise of an option contract or convertible security
Refª definição Infinity Financial Solutions > Glossary, http://www.infinsolutions.co... (7.5.2009)

Nota For example, IBM stock is the underlying security for IBM options.
Exceptions include index options and futures , which cannot be delivered and are therefore settled in cash.

Termo underlying stock
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo About.com > Business & FinanceDay Trading, http://daytrading.about.com/... (7.5.2009)
Data 07/05/2009

Termo underlying
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo "underlying" > A Dictionary of Finance & Banking > Ed Jonathan Law & John Smullen > Oxford University Press, 2008 > Oxford Reference Online > Oxford University Press > DGT, http://www.oxfordreference.c... (7.5.2009)
Data 07/05/2009

Termo underlying security
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Infinity Financial Solutions > Glossary, http://www.infinsolutions.co... (7.5.2009)
Data 07/05/2009

Termo underlier
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Infinity Financial Solutions > Glossary, http://www.infinsolutions.co... (7.5.2009)
Data 07/05/2009

Termo underlying asset
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Moneyterms > underlying asset, http://moneyterms.co.uk/unde... (7.5.2009)
Data 07/05/2009

pt Definição Activo financeiro a partir do qual é concebido um instrumento derivado (futuros, opções, etc.).
Refª definição JR (Comissão-PT01)

Nota Os activos subjacentes mais comuns são acções, índices de acções, taxas de juro, divisas e produtos de base (commodities).

Termo activo subjacente
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Directiva 2006/49/CE do Parlamento Europeu e do Conselho de 14 de Junho de 2006 relativa à adequação dos fundos próprios das empresas de investimento e das instituições de crédito (reformulação), 32006L0049/PT ; GTT (Comissão-PT)
Data 03/09/2009


Teresa Borges
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Tks u all! = )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Sara Silva
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sara!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguro subjacente


Explanation:
O presente decreto-lei consagra, ainda, expressamente a garantia de que a
transferência do crédito entre instituições de crédito não prejudica a validade do
contrato de seguro subjacente, sem prejuízo da substituição do beneficiário da apólice
pela nova instituição mutuante.


    Reference: http://forumdacasa.com/discussion/1768/esta-na-hora-de-reneg...
Elaine Cristine Franco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4