KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

sovereign rating

Portuguese translation: rating soberano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sovereign rating
Portuguese translation:rating soberano
Entered by: Karin Usher

10:42 Mar 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: sovereign rating
In each case the bonds received a rating higher than the SOVEREIGN RATING.
Karin Usher
risco país
Explanation:
É o famosos risco país que tanto encarece juros para países do chamado Terceiro Mundo.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, com essas duas respostas consegui achar o termo correto utilizado no Brasil: rating soberano.
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2risco país
Flavio Steffen
5rating oficial
lenapires


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risco país


Explanation:
É o famosos risco país que tanto encarece juros para países do chamado Terceiro Mundo.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, com essas duas respostas consegui achar o termo correto utilizado no Brasil: rating soberano.
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Klaus!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rating oficial


Explanation:
É isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 11:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fexerj - Rating
Veja aqui a última lista de Rating oficial do Estado do Rio de Janeiro: Data
base de 11 de julho 2003. Lista de Rating FEXERJ por ordem alfabética. ...
www.fexerj.com.br/rating.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

JDFurlan & Associados
... quando a melhoria de processo é o principal interesse, e avaliar o nível
de maturidade dessa organização para obtenção de rating oficial CMM. ...
www.jdfurlan.com.br/id36_m.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12