KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » International Org/Dev/Coop

warrant card

Portuguese translation: carteira de identificação funcional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warrant card
Portuguese translation:carteira de identificação funcional
Entered by: Marie Gomes

03:50 Jul 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - International Org/Dev/Coop / book
English term or phrase: warrant card
"Every police officer - whether in uniform or not - has a badge and warrant card. The warrant card is a card-sized certificate showing that the person is a police officer, and can use police powers."
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
carteira de identificação funcional.
Explanation:
Brazilian Portuguese
Selected response from:

Marie Gomes
Grading comment
That´s it, Marie. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1carteira de identificação funcional.Marie Gomes
3crachá
Isabel Peck


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carteira de identificação funcional.


Explanation:
Brazilian Portuguese


    Reference: http://www.adpesp.com.br/abertura.htm
Marie Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That´s it, Marie. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crachá


Explanation:
Trata-se da identificação de um agente das forças policiais

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
"Yes, *crachá* (ou distintivo) is the badge. Thank you anyway, cheerS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie Gomes: I think crachá is a badge
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "Yes, *crachá* (ou distintivo) is the badge. Thank you anyway, cheerS!