KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » International Org/Dev/Coop

receiving end

Portuguese translation: os beneficiários


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receiving end
Portuguese translation:os beneficiários
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

18:04 Feb 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / Health Public Programs
English term or phrase: receiving end
What's the amount of money entering the country?How is it used and distributed?Which actors are at the receiving end?Can we think of a common basket of resources for all partners involved?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
os beneficiários
Explanation:
traduziria simplesmente assim, ou, como alternativa "favorecidos"
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5os beneficiáriosMarco Schaumloeffel
5 +2lado receptor / lado beneficiário / lado favorecido
Carlos Angelo
5DestinatáriosxxxPuro Lusitan
4Quais os participantes que recebem?
Clauwolf


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receiving end (social/financial context)
lado receptor / lado beneficiário / lado favorecido


Explanation:
A primeira é a tradução literal (e correta). As outras são as expressões mais usadas quando se redige em português.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo
1 min

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
receiving end (social/financial context)
os beneficiários


Explanation:
traduziria simplesmente assim, ou, como alternativa "favorecidos"

Marco Schaumloeffel
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Andremf!

agree  xxxMarttim
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marttim!

agree  AnaCarla
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ana!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta opção...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP!

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quais os participantes que recebem?


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Destinatários


Explanation:
Which actors are at the receiving end?
Quem são os destinatários?

xxxPuro Lusitan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4