KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » International Org/Dev/Coop

cordon operation

Portuguese translation: operação de isolamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cordon operation
Portuguese translation:operação de isolamento
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

16:13 Jul 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: cordon operation
"The security personnel, as part of their massive search and cordon operation, seized two double-bore guns from the terrorists there."
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
operação de isolamento
Explanation:
Operação de busca e isolamento, no caso
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cercoMartim
1operação de isolamento
jack_speak


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
operação de isolamento


Explanation:
Operação de busca e isolamento, no caso

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerco


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
2 hrs