KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » International Org/Dev/Coop

unchartered waters

Portuguese translation: "mares nunca dantes navegados"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unchartered waters
Portuguese translation:"mares nunca dantes navegados"
Entered by: Heloisa Ferreira

22:58 Feb 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Cooperação Internacional
English term or phrase: unchartered waters
Caros Colegas,
Agradeço se alguém me puder dar uma sugestão para tradução da expressão acima, que surge na seguinte frase:
"the author believes this is an effective strategy given the unchartered waters of genders issues."
Obrigada dese já :)
Vitoria Ginja
"mares nunca dantes navegados"
Explanation:
Ou, simplesmente, "Mares sem lei". :)

Minha sugestão.

Heloisa
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Heloísa, obrigada! Está bem visto! Bom fim-de-semana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"mares nunca dantes navegados"
Heloisa Ferreira
4 +2terrenos nebulosos/areias movediças
Mariana Moreira
4 +1águas turvasFreitas e Silva
3 +1águas jamais exploradas
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"mares nunca dantes navegados"


Explanation:
Ou, simplesmente, "Mares sem lei". :)

Minha sugestão.

Heloisa

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Heloísa, obrigada! Está bem visto! Bom fim-de-semana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, as Luiz de Camões would have said.
9 hrs

agree  Martim
1 day21 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terrenos nebulosos/areias movediças


Explanation:
uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
36 mins
  -> Sónia, obrigada

agree  reginakersten
9 hrs
  -> Regina, obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
águas turvas


Explanation:
.


Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
águas jamais exploradas


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen