KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Internet, e-Commerce

savings

Portuguese translation: economias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:savings
Portuguese translation:economias
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

14:56 Sep 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / compra pela internet
English term or phrase: savings
Contexto:

You can even add or remove items from your cart and track your savings when you enter coupon codes.

PT-BR por favor.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
economias
Explanation:
o quanto já economizou
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10economias
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +3poupanças
Carla Guerreiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
economias


Explanation:
o quanto já economizou

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha: Sim. Ou poupanças.
1 min
  -> Grato Elisabete

agree  Elizabeth Braga
2 mins
  -> Grato Elizabeth

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
13 mins
  -> Grato Fernando

agree  Humberto Ribas
21 mins
  -> Grato Humberto

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Grato marlcurtis

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Claudio

agree  reginakersten
2 hrs
  -> Grato Regina

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: I'd use singular "a sua economia".
2 hrs
  -> Grato José Henrique

agree  Christiane Jost
6 hrs
  -> Grato Christiane

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cristina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poupanças


Explanation:
é so uma variante de "economias" e parece-me mais adequada ao contexto. Enfim, "penso eu de que" (lol)...

Carla Guerreiro
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmata
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Ivana de Sousa Santos, Cristina Santos