KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Internet, e-Commerce

clear GIF

Portuguese translation: gif \'transparente\'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear GIF
Portuguese translation:gif \'transparente\'
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

10:44 Mar 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: clear GIF
GIF (Graphics Interchange Format) is a type of picture file used on the internet. It has certain special characteristics which make it more useful than JPEG or other picture file formats in certain situations. Clear GIFs are commonly used as web beacons because they are invisible and very small so they don't affect the download speed of a webpage or email. However any sort of file could be used as a web beacon
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
gif 'transparente'
Explanation:
Em minha opinião, trata-se de um objeto tipo GIF usado como indicador ou posicionador.
Pode ser também 'gif invisível'.
GIF é um tipo de formato de objeto.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gif 'transparente'
Flavio Steffen
4gif limpo
Carlos Rangel
4GIF nítido
Carla G..


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clear gif
gif 'transparente'


Explanation:
Em minha opinião, trata-se de um objeto tipo GIF usado como indicador ou posicionador.
Pode ser também 'gif invisível'.
GIF é um tipo de formato de objeto.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
37 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Wagner Azevedo: gif invisível.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Wagner.

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 days
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear gif
GIF nítido


Explanation:
uma opção

Carla G..
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavio Steffen: Desculpa, mas sua sugestão contradiz este trecho da frase "Clear GIFs are commonly used as web beacons because they ***are invisible*** ..." / nítido é o mesmo que visível.
21 mins
  -> para serem "invisíveis" basta que tenha a mesma cor de fundo da página e não que sejam "transparentes"

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear gif
gif limpo


Explanation:
Uma opção é utilizar a definição usada pela HP no Brasil

Um Web beacon é uma imagem eletrônica, chamada de GIF de pixel simples (1x1) ou GIF limpo.


    Reference: http://welcome.hp.com/country/br/pt/privacy/cookies_beacons....
Carlos Rangel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese