KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Internet, e-Commerce

teleporting

Portuguese translation: teletransporte/teleporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teleporting
Portuguese translation:teletransporte/teleporte
Entered by: Illa Karina Rocha

15:05 Apr 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: teleporting
contexto:

We've got just what you're looking for right at your fingertips -- lag-free and no teleporting required.

Fiz várias pesquisas sobre o que se trata e confesso que não entendi isso de "teletransporte" ou "teletransportação".

Obrigada
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
teletransporte/teleporte
Explanation:
Espero que as informações abaixo a ajudem. Dê também uma olhada nos links que explicam direitinho o que é teletransporte ou teleporte:

Professors Todd Mowry and Seth Goldstein of Carnegie Mellon University in Pennsylvania think that, within a human generation, we might be able to replicate three-dimensional objects out of a mass of material made up of small synthetic "atoms".

Cameras would capture the movement of an object or person and then this data would be fed to the atoms, which would then assemble themselves to make up an exact likeness of the object.

17 jun. 2005 ... Cientistas desenvolvem sistema de teletransporte pela internet. da BBC Brasil Cientistas estão desenvolvendo nos Estados Unidos um sistema ...
www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/bbc/ult272u43560.shtml - 22k


Cientistas criam sistema de teleporte via Internet. (2005-06-17). ientistas estão desenvolvendo nos Estados Unidos um sistema que poderia permitir que as ...
www.guiadoimigrante.com/artigo.php?idPublicacao=2276 - 24k
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5teletransporte/teleporte
Illa Karina Rocha
4indexação.
Marcos Antonio
3transposiçãoAndrea Munhoz
1nada mirabolante
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indexação.


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marcos, por isso achei estranho o termo teletransporte para o contexto e na sua sugestão o idéia me parece a melhor


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teletransporte/teleporte


Explanation:
Espero que as informações abaixo a ajudem. Dê também uma olhada nos links que explicam direitinho o que é teletransporte ou teleporte:

Professors Todd Mowry and Seth Goldstein of Carnegie Mellon University in Pennsylvania think that, within a human generation, we might be able to replicate three-dimensional objects out of a mass of material made up of small synthetic "atoms".

Cameras would capture the movement of an object or person and then this data would be fed to the atoms, which would then assemble themselves to make up an exact likeness of the object.

17 jun. 2005 ... Cientistas desenvolvem sistema de teletransporte pela internet. da BBC Brasil Cientistas estão desenvolvendo nos Estados Unidos um sistema ...
www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/bbc/ult272u43560.shtml - 22k


Cientistas criam sistema de teleporte via Internet. (2005-06-17). ientistas estão desenvolvendo nos Estados Unidos um sistema que poderia permitir que as ...
www.guiadoimigrante.com/artigo.php?idPublicacao=2276 - 24k



    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/technology/4102018.stm
Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nada mirabolante


Explanation:
:) Deve ter a ver com o teletransporte em filmes, onde muita energia é gasta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 16:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No "Harry Potter" tem isso

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transposição


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese