KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Internet, e-Commerce

Downloading and Uploading of Intelectual Property

Portuguese translation: KEEP IT


22:40 Jul 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / e-business
English term or phrase: Downloading and Uploading of Intelectual Property
SHOUD I TRANSLATE THIS EXPERSSIONS? OR KEEP THIS WAY?
Joao Crus
United States
Portuguese translation:KEEP IT
Explanation:
YOU CAN KEEP THE EXPRESSIONS! IT WILL BE ACCEPTABLE IN PORTUGUESE AND IT'S NOT A CRIME (YET)!!!
Selected response from:

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Transferência e envio
china
5 +3KEEP ITCarlos Monteiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
KEEP IT


Explanation:
YOU CAN KEEP THE EXPRESSIONS! IT WILL BE ACCEPTABLE IN PORTUGUESE AND IT'S NOT A CRIME (YET)!!!

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
45 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Transferência e envio


Explanation:
No dicionário prático de Informática da Microsoft, editado pela MacGraw-Hill aprecem estas expressões traduzidas como:

download- transferir v. 1. Na comunicação, designa o acto de transferir a cópia de um ficheiro de um computador remoto para o computador que faz o pedido,através de um modem ou de uma rede.
2. Enviar blocos de dados, como seja um ficheiro PostScript, para um dispositivo dependente, como seja uma impressora PostScript. Comparar com upload.

upload- enviar v. Transferir a cópia de um ficheiro de um computador local para um computador remoto. Comparar com download.

Penso que podemos confiar nestas traduções e definições pois trata-se de uma editora de reconhecidos méritos nesta área de conhecimentos e outras.

Espero que ajude.

china
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes: Muito obrigada China! Ao menos, serviu pra eu saber. Parece que o João optou por conservar os termos no original em inglês, mas é sempre bom sabermos as traduções aceites. Abração!
35 mins
  -> Muito obrigada. Penso que havendo já termos oficialmente traduzidos para português, podemos começar a usá-los.

agree  Aida Macedo
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada. Idem.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
11 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada. Ibidem.

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada. Ibidem.