KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Internet, e-Commerce

checkout

Portuguese translation: verificação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checkout
Portuguese translation:verificação
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

01:47 Jul 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / e-business
English term or phrase: checkout
or your order will be rejected during checkout
Joao Crus
United States
verificação
Explanation:
Também pode ser traduzido como "caixa de supermercado, loja de departamentos, etc.", mas no seu caso acho que o termo correto é mesmo "verificação".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3verificação
José Antonio Azevedo
5finalização (do pedido)
Felipe Simões


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verificação


Explanation:
Também pode ser traduzido como "caixa de supermercado, loja de departamentos, etc.", mas no seu caso acho que o termo correto é mesmo "verificação".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs

293 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finalização (do pedido)


Explanation:
Checkout significa a finalização, ou o ato de "fechar" o pedido. Quando o comprador termina de escolher os produtos e quer terminar sua compra. É a fase na qual o software (site) desliga o usuário do banco de dados, ou seja, este não pode fazer mais nenhuma alteração no pedido (pelo menos não online).

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese