KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Investment / Securities

unit trust

Portuguese translation: sociedade de investimento de capital variavel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unit trust
Portuguese translation:sociedade de investimento de capital variavel
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

13:14 Feb 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investments
English term or phrase: unit trust
Só sei que são investimentos. Têm tradução em português ou usa-se o original em inglês?
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
sociedade de investimento de capital variavel
Explanation:
web3.cmvm.pt/sdi2004/fundos/docs/0FF01OI200608291.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2008-02-19 13:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também se diz SICAV http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/sicav/
Selected response from:

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fundo mútuoLuiza Modesto
4 +1sociedade de investimento de capital variavelNathalie Tomaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sociedade de investimento de capital variavel


Explanation:
web3.cmvm.pt/sdi2004/fundos/docs/0FF01OI200608291.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2008-02-19 13:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também se diz SICAV http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/sicav/

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
59 mins
  -> Obrigada Carla !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fundo mútuo


Explanation:
unit trust
[economia] fundo mútuo [negócios] fundo mútuo
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Unit_Trust/Portuguese

Nos Estados Unidos, forma de fundo mútuo (unit trust) em que seus operadores podem variar os investimentos sem notificar os acionistas, ...
www.igf.com.br/aprende/glossario/glo_Resp.aspx?id=1449

... de recursos de Fundos de Pensão, o maior gestor de "unit trust group" (fundos mútuos) e também o maior gestor de recursos de instituições de caridade. ...
capitalfundos.com.br/schroders.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-19 13:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many different types of mutual funds/unit trusts are available to meet your needs. When you invest in a mutual fund/unit trust, you're pooling your money with money from other people who share the same investment goals. You own shares in the mutual fund/unit trust. The pool of money is then invested by professional investment managers, who choose various financial products they believe will help achieve the fund's financial objectives.
http://www.citibank.com/ipb-singapore/mutual.htm

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
16 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Fernando Fonseca
35 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
46 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Arlete Moraes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Isabel Gamito
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)