KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Investment / Securities

kickback

Portuguese translation: propina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kickback
Portuguese translation:propina
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

13:45 Feb 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: kickback
Uma página na internet dá propina como tradução, mas pelo significado pejorativo que adquiriu no Brasil, tenho minhas dúvidas.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
propina
Explanation:
É propina, mesmo. E o sentido, obviamente, só poderia ser pejorativo.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7propina
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1suborno
Carla G..
2 +1dinheiro por fora, caixa dois
Ione Koseki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dinheiro por fora, caixa dois


Explanation:
O "Business Dictionary" do Paulo N. Migliavacca dá a definição de "dinheiro por fora".

Ione Koseki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
20 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
propina


Explanation:
É propina, mesmo. E o sentido, obviamente, só poderia ser pejorativo.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Christiane.

agree  rhandler
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  Luiza Modesto
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiza.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patricia.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Veronica Manole
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Veronica.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suborno


Explanation:
sem mais contexto...

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole: ou "luvas" que é tão giro -:)
2 hrs
  -> o mal é haver muitas "luvas" ;) Obrigada Veronica