KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Investment / Securities

Contribution To Return

Portuguese translation: contribuição para o lucro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contribution To Return
Portuguese translation:contribuição para o lucro
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

14:54 Apr 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Contribution To Return
High/Low - Port. Contribution To Return (Local).
Ana Carolina Falasca
Brazil
contribuição para o lucro
Explanation:
assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Roberto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contribuição para o lucro
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1retorno de contribuição
Susana Morais
4imposto a restituir/devolver/retornar
Marcos Antonio
4contribuição ao retornorhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribution to return
retorno de contribuição


Explanation:
Sug.

Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Moreira
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution to return
contribuição ao retorno


Explanation:
Pode ser ao retorno do investimento, mas com o pouco contexto dado, é difícil sair da tradução literal. Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] DEPARTAMENTO DE TAQUIGRAFIA REVISÃO E REDAÇÃO SESSÃO: 065.4.52.O ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
apenas o setor financeiro, que não prioriza o investimento na ..... contribuição ao retorno ao estado de direito é uma das mais brilhantes páginas

Projeto Histórico Oral do Exército na Revolução de 1964
O dinheiro, como hoje se vê profusamente nos fatos do noticiário nacional, ..... As suas convicções democráticas e a sua contribuição ao retorno do regime ...
http://paginas.terra.com.br/noticias/ricardobergamini/hp64/h...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contribution to return
contribuição para o lucro


Explanation:
assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Roberto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins
  -> Grato Teresa

agree  Rui Domingues: Concordo, lucro ou rendimento da carteira
15 mins
  -> Grato Rui

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution to return
imposto a restituir/devolver/retornar


Explanation:
Sug.


Pode ser isto.

contribution: a impost or levy (Webster´s)

return: voltar, retornar, restituir, devolver, etc.....





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-04-24 15:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- For 2007, the contribution to return in the portfolio was positive in every sector ... contribution to return and performance attribution from that sector. ...
www.nylim.com/polos/15840.pdf

- Contribution to Return. measures the impact that each security has on the ... Accordingly, the Contribution to Return shown above could differ from actual ...
www.stephensimg.com/!UserFiles/MC Attribution Inception - 1...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20