KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Investment / Securities

option surrender rights

Portuguese translation: direitos de resgate facultativos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:option surrender rights
Portuguese translation:direitos de resgate facultativos
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:31 Jul 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock market
English term or phrase: option surrender rights
O parágrafo é assim:
employee is eligible to receive cash in the event of a Change in Control (as defined in the Plan) in lieu of the exercise of the non-qualified stock options above. Option Surrender Rights are payable to the same extent as the non-qualified stock options above are exercisable.
AnaLouro
Portugal
direitos de resgate facultativos
Explanation:
A lógica e Dicionário de termos de negócios
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3direitos de resgate facultativos
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1opção de cessão de direitos
airmailrpl
5Ninguém me conseguiu elucidar sobre se na frase mencionada são os Direitos Facultativos ou ...Carlos Monteiro
5Direitos de Resgate FacultativoCarlos Monteiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
direitos de resgate facultativos


Explanation:
A lógica e Dicionário de termos de negócios

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elsa Gama
1 min
  -> obrigado, ElsaGama - Mike :)

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Clauwolf - Mike :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opção de cessão de direitos


Explanation:
Option Surrender Rights are payable to the same extent as the non-qualified stock options above are exercisable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 14:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]BRASIL TELECOM SA CNPJ 76.535.764/0001-43 NIRE:53 3 0000622 9 ...
... CESSÃO DE DIREITOS : Os acionistas titulares de ações que desejarem negociar seus direitos de subscrição, durante o prazo de exercício de preferência ...
www.brasiltelecom.com.br/static/inst_ri_brt_br/ file/aa_btm_27mar2002_agio_por.pdf

[PDF]TELEMIG CELULAR PARTICIPAÇÕES SA
... do direito de preferência, deverão solicitar o documento de cessão de direitos, que será emitido pela Instituição depositária das ações escriturais, o ...
telemigri.infoinvest.com.br/docs/ 1_389_portugues_comunicados_aviso%20aumento%20capital%20-%20tcp%20-%2020.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
53 mins
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Direitos de Resgate Facultativo


Explanation:
A diferença para a opção do Mike Powers é que se trata de Resgate Facultativo e não de Direito Facultativo.

A adjectivação cai sobre o segundo substantivo

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ninguém me conseguiu elucidar sobre se na frase mencionada são os Direitos Facultativos ou ...


Explanation:
... é o Resgate desses Direitos que é facultativo.

É que dessa forma o sentido da frase é totalmente alterado !!!

Poderá algum dos amigos pronunciar-se ???

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese