KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

souped up car

Portuguese translation: carro 'envenenado'/turbinado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:souped up car
Portuguese translation:carro 'envenenado'/turbinado
Entered by: Eduardo López

13:32 Jul 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: souped up car
Works and Commutes:
Has an old souped up car
Studies Computer Science, works as a bartender
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
carro 'envenenado'
Explanation:
Eduardo:
Se a tradução for para o Brasil, 'envenenar' é a gíria adequada como tradução de 'soup up'.
Veja o significado no Gurunet:
The verb soup up has one meaning:
Meaning #1: make more powerful, of cars and motorcycles
Synonyms: hop up, hot up


Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a tod@s pelas sugestões e prestativas explicações. Bom trabalho!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carro 'envenenado'
Flavio Steffen
5carro incrementado
Carlos Angelo
4carro turbinado
Claudio Mazotti
3carro aprimoradolyneRJ
4 -1carro velho miserável
Bernardo Santos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carro velho miserável


Explanation:
Conduz um carro velho miserável (ou um outro adjectivo neste género, como desgraçado)

Bernardo Santos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  craigs: "souped up" is exactly the opposite, slang: "with many embellishments;" people like to get old cars, especially muscle cars, and put gadgets in them and tweak the engine so it roars
6 mins
  -> Tem razão, agradeço-lhe e peço desculpa ao colega que colocou a pergunta

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carro incrementado


Explanation:
Acredito que seria o mais idiomático atualmente no Brasil.
Outras traduções possíveis: "carro tunado", "carro turbinado" e "carro envenenado".

* Do Michaelis:
soup up - aumentar a força do motor por meio de compressor, envenenar (o motor do carro).

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavio Steffen: Carlos: Carro incrementado é mais do que somente um carro envenenado; em todo o caso 'turbinado' também é adequado. Soup up tem o significado de aumento de potência. / Depende da região do país é usado sim.
39 mins
  -> Eu citei a possibilidade de se usar "carro envenenado", mas considero que o termo não é o mais idiomático no Brasil atualmente.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carro aprimorado


Explanation:
melhorado

lyneRJ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carro 'envenenado'


Explanation:
Eduardo:
Se a tradução for para o Brasil, 'envenenar' é a gíria adequada como tradução de 'soup up'.
Veja o significado no Gurunet:
The verb soup up has one meaning:
Meaning #1: make more powerful, of cars and motorcycles
Synonyms: hop up, hot up




Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Obrigado a tod@s pelas sugestões e prestativas explicações. Bom trabalho!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walkiria De Sousa: é isso aí, Flávio! olha a resposta do answers.com: "Português (Portuguese) adj. - aumentar a velocidade", aqui no Brasil, é envenenado mesmo.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Walkiria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carro turbinado


Explanation:
... No mesmo ano do fusca turbinado, a Samarco apareceu na ... that, in 1975, he bought a souped-up VW with magnesium wheels, in his words, “a playboy’s car”. ...
www.samarco.com/port/relatorio_2003/2002integra.pdf

... challenged by a souped-up 1963 Volkswagen Beetle and its plucky driver, ...
Tem sim, hehe. é Herbie= meu fusca turbinado, hehe, traduziram normal ...
www.cinemaemcena.com.br/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=7703

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112